Apex vs MyFundedFutures (2026): Which Futures Prop Firm Wins?

Apex Trader Funding and MyFundedFutures are two of the most-searched futures firms, and their entry accounts are strikingly similar: both the Apex 50K EOD evaluation and the MyFundedFutures 50K Builder have a $3,000 target and a $2,000 end-of-day trailing drawdown. Because the drawdown model is the same on both, the decision comes down to the profit split and the cost — not the drawdown type.

Quick verdict

Apex Trader FundingMyFundedFutures (Builder)
Entry price (50K)$119 eval (code SAVENOW)~$97 / month
Profit target$3,000$3,000
Max drawdown$2,000 end-of-day trailing$2,000 end-of-day trailing
Daily loss limit$1,000 (hard)$1,000 (soft pause)
Consistency (eval)NoneNone
Profit split100% of first $25k, then 90%80 / 20
Activation feeFreeNone

Short version: the two evaluations are almost identical to pass, so Apex wins on the profit split (100% of your first $25,000), while MyFundedFutures wins on upfront cost and a softer daily-loss rule.

Where they actually differ

Both use end-of-day trailing drawdown, so your liquidation line only moves on your closing balance and intraday spikes don't count against you — the forgiving model, on both. The meaningful differences are three: the profit split (Apex pays 100% of your first $25,000 then 90/10, while MyFundedFutures' Builder is a flat 80/20), the daily loss limit (Apex's $1,000 is a hard breach that fails the account, MyFundedFutures' $1,000 is a soft pause that just stops you for the day), and the pricing model (Apex is a discounted one-off, MyFundedFutures is monthly).

New to how end-of-day trailing works? Read Trailing vs End-of-Day Drawdown Explained, then run both firms through the simulator.

Price & split

MyFundedFutures is cheaper to get into at around $97/month with no activation fee, and its soft daily-loss pause is more forgiving of one bad session. Apex's edge is the payout: 100% of your first $25,000 in profit is one of the most generous early splits anywhere, well ahead of MyFundedFutures' flat 80/20 — so if you expect to withdraw meaningful profit, Apex likely nets you more over time.

Which should you choose?

Rules and prices are verified against the firms' official sites (Oct 2026) but change often — confirm before buying. We may earn a commission via our links; it never changes our verdict. Nothing here is financial advice.